Privacy Policy

Who we are

NPWLRA “we” are a recognised Residents Association for the Residents of New Providence Wharf, Michigan Building, Ontario Tower, Charrington Tower and Columbia West. The following privacy policy explains how we use any personal data we collect about you. Our website address is: http://npwlra.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Members and Contacts

We collect your name , email address, telephone number,address and any other information you wish to share with us.

We will process your personal data for the following purpose:

Activities

  1. a) To invite you to Meetings that we believe may be of interest to you, any Annual General Meeting and/or Extraordinary General Meeting
  2. b) Administration
  3. c) Internal Accounts and records
  4. d) Communications between the Residents Association and you
  5. e) To provide you with information on Estate-related issues and matters that we think you may be interested in
  6. f) Public Relations
  7. g) We may share your information with Ballymore and Ballymore’s Associated Companies

Additionally if you are: –

1.An impending member of ours (action having been taken to initiate the process of becoming a member); 
2.Currently a member of ours; or 
An individual acting on behalf of (1) or (2) above, (Collectively defined as “Member”), then we will need to process your personal data for the following purposes: –

To provide you with updates or important notices.

We will process your personal data in line with one of the following lawful bases:

Consent

We will be processing your personal data on the basis of consent for the purposes listed at a) to f) above.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We may share information with Ballymore.  Please be aware that we will never share your information with any third parties for the purpose of selling or advertising goods or services to you.We will also share your personal data with email marketing software providers and selected third parties on occasion, this is simply for the purpose of facilitating in the distribution of communications to you. All third parties are fully vetted to ensure that your data is only shared and stored with companies that comply with all applicable Data Protection Regulation, including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

How long we retain your data

We will retain your personal data unless you have advised us that you have withdrawn your consent.

If you are a member then we will need to retain your personal data for the duration of your membership. Following the termination of your membership, we may also need to retain your personal data for legal and regulatory purposes.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Under the Data Protection Act you have the following rights in relation to your personal data.

We will aim to respond to any requests relating to your rights without undue delay and in any case within 30 calendar days of receipt of your request. We may ask you to confirm your identity so that we can validate a request. If you would like to make a request, please email or write to us using the contact details provided below.

  • Right to Access – You have a right to request a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to Rectification – You have the right to ask us at any time to make any corrections or remove any personal data that you believe is inaccurate.
  • Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request for the information we hold about you to be provided in a portable format.
  • Right to Erasure – You have the right to request the erasure of the personal data. However we may still need to keep basic contact information about you if you are already or will shortly be an active member.
  • Right to Restriction – You have the right to request a restriction in the processing of your personal data. However we may still need to keep basic contact information about you if you are already or will shortly be an active member, as we will require this for contractual purposes.
  • Right to Objection – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. However we may still need to keep basic contact information about you if you are already or will shortly be an active member, as we will require this for contractual purposes.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your contact information

Additional information

New Providence Wharf Leaseholders and Residents Association

Members and Contacts

To Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at npwlra@outlook.com.

If you are a member then we will still need to keep basic contact information about you, as we will require this for our records.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about any aspect of our process and you would like to file a complaint please contact us using the details below.

Alternatively if you would like to make a complaint or report a concern about the way in which we have processed your personal data then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who will be able to provide further assistance.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated 14th May 2018.

Contact Us

If you have any further questions or would like to raise any concerns about the way in which your personal data has been processed please feel free to contact our Secretary Yasmin Naqushbandi using the information provided below:  Email: npwlra@outlook.com – Please indicate in the header of the email that the email is intended for the Secretary.

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements